STUDIES & PROFESSIONAL
  - Diploma of Design and Craft, National Art School, Sydney, Australia
- Post graduate Diploma in Professional Art Studies, Printmaking, College of Fine Arts, Sydney
- Art Master at the Kings School, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England. 1968-70
- Art Master at Sydney Grammar School and Scots College
- Part-time teacher at the National Art School, Sydney
- Guest Lecturer on board S.S. Canberra in Art History
- Industrial Designer, Karl Neilsen and Associates, Sydney
- 80 one-man exhibitions since 1968, (galleries listed below)
- Author and illustrator of childrens books, New York, Boston, Sydney, Melbourne
- May Gibbs Fellow in Childrens Literature, University of Canberra.


EXHIBITIONS - AUSTRALIA

 

- Alliance Francaise, Sydney & Adelaide
- Armidale Regional Art Gallery and Museum
- Australian Galleries, Melbourne
- Australian Sculpture Gallery, Canberra
- Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
- Beaver Gallery, Canberra
- Bell Gallery, Berrima
- Bonython Gallery, Sydney
- Bonython Meadmore Gallery, Sydney & Adelaide
- Bridge St. Gallery, Sydney
- Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery
- Dromkeen Foundation, Melbourne
- Dubbo Regional Art Gallery
- Editions Gallery, Melbourne
- Eva Breuer, Art Dealer, Woollahra
-
Gallery 460, Gosford
- Griffith Regional Art Gallery
- Holdsworth Gallery, Adelaide & Perth
- Irving Sculpture Gallery, Sydney
- Kinokinyia Gallery, Sydney
- Lister Gallery, Perth
- Mary Place Gallery, Sydney
- Moree Regional Art Gallery
- Orange Regional Art Gallery
- Penrith Regional Art Gallery
- Riverina Art Gallery, Wagga
- Stadia Graphics, Sydney
- State Library of New South Wales
- Susan Gillispie Gallery, Canberra
- Tamworth Regional Art Gallery
- Toorak Gallery, Melbourne
- Von Bertouch Gallery, Newcastle
- Wollongong Regional Art Gallery


EXHIBITIONS - INTERNATIONAL

  - Bibliotheque National. Paris. Printmakers of the 20th Century
- Bibliotheque National Paris, Recent Acquisitions 1900-2000
- Chantal Cantin Fine Art, Paris
- Diogenes International Galleries, Athens
- Gabroski Gallery, London
- Galleria Arabella, Alicante, Spain
- John Leech Gallery, Auckland, N.Z.
- Lane Gallery, Auckland, N.Z.
- Las Vegas International Art Fair
- Musee En Herbe, Museum of Childhood, Paris
- Port Jackson Fine Art, Los Angles
- Taperstries De France, Aubusson, France

AWARDS
1975 - Bega Art Prize
1976 - Grafton Art Prize
  - Macquarie University Art Prize
  - Ryde Art Prize
  - Ashfield Art Prize

1977

- Robin Hood Art Prize
1978 - Macquarie University Art Prize
  - Ryde Art Prize
1980 - Hunters Hill Art Prize
1981 - Hunters Hill Art Prize
1983 - Hunters Hill Art Prize
  - Gosford Art Prize
  - Wyong Art Prize
1986 - Wyong Art Prize
1988 - Wyong Art Prize
1995 - Wyong Art Prize
1998 - IBBY Award (International Children's Book Award)
  - American Children's Choice Book List
2000 - Kedumba Drawing Prize

2002

- Armidale Regional Art Gallery and Museum Painting Prize

REPRESENTATIONS
 

- Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
- Artbank, Australia
- Bank of America Collection, New York, U.S.A
- Bibliotheque National, Paris, France
- Canberra Museum & Art Gallery, ACT
- Charles Stuart University, Wagga, N.S.W
- City Art Institute, Sydney
- Crows Nest Community Centre, Sydney
- Dubbo Regional Art Gallery
- Foundation des Etats Unis, Paris, France
- Grafton Municipal Council, N.S.W
- Guggenheim Museum, New York, USA
- Hunters Hill Municipal Council, Sydney
- Kedumba Collection, Sydney, Australia
- La Perouse Museum, Sydney
- Lou Rees Archive, University of Canberra, A.C.T
- Mt. Lawley Teachers College, W.A
- Murdoch University, W.A
- Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney
- National Gallery, Canberra, A.C.T
- National University of Canberra, A.C.T
- Newcastle City Gallery, NSW
- Northern Territory Art Gallery and Museum, N.T
- Orange Regional Art Gallery, N.S.W
- Parliament House, Canberra, A.C.T
- Transfield Collection, Sydney
- University of Canberra, A.C.T
- University of New England, Armidale, N.S.W
- University of New South Wales, Sydney
- University of Western Australia, Perth, W.A
- Wagga Regional Art Gallery, N.S.W
- Western Australian Institute of Technology, Perth, W.A
- Wollongong Regional Art Gallery, N.S.W
- Wyong City Council, N.S.W


CHILDREN'S BOOKS

 

- One Sunday (written by Libby Gleeson), Harper Collins, Sydney
- One Saturday, Walter McVity, Sydney
- The Old Man Who Loved to Sing, Scholastics, Sydney & New York
- The Old Woman Who Loved to Read, Scholastics, Sydney & New York
- Millennium Book of Myth and Story (written by Maurice Saxby), Millennium, Sydney
- Leonardo Pigeon of Sienna, Margaret Hamilton Books, Sydney
- Keeping up with Grandma, Holiday House, New York
- Where Do You Sleep Little One (written by Patricia Hooper),Holiday House, New York
- Old Crump (written by Laurie Lawlor), Holiday House, New York
- The Colt & the King (written by Marni McGee), Holiday House, New York
- Brother Wolf, Sister Bird (written by Eric Kimmel), Holiday House, New York
- Game of the Goose (cover illustration), (written by Usula Dubosarsky)

- Two by Two, Holiday House, New York
- Run Hare Run, Little Hare Books Sydney
- Fly, Kite Fly, Little Hare Books Sydney